Published on:
[…] The court, however, believed the plaintiff’s claim to be one of negligence and instructed the jury accordingly. The jury determined that the defendant was not negligent, and judgment was entered in favor of the defendant. On appeal, the lower court’s decision was reversed based on the court’s failure to correctly apply the strict liability law. The appellate court explained that the court should have had the jury determine if the dog had vicious tendencies and, if so, if the defendant knew of those tendencies.

Florida’s Dog Bite Statute

Florida dog bite law is contained in Florida Statutes section 767.04, and is quite favorable to plaintiffs. The statute provides that a dog’s owner is liable to anyone who is injured by their animal “regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”

To recover under this theory, the plaintiff must be legally present where the bite occurred. This includes, however, being invited onto the defendant’s property.